Mua Cave entrance fee and opening hours

150,000 dong per person over 1 m tall, children under 1 m free (checked November 2026). The price rose from 100,000 dong on 1 April 2026. No official body publishes opening hours.

Distances, fees and facts checked November 2026.

The ticket

WhoPrice
Anyone over 1 m tall150,000 dong
Children under 1 mfree

Checked November 2026 on two official lists: the 2026 ticket list of Ninh Binh’s tourism promotion centre, which belongs to the province’s tourism department, and the ticket list of the Trang An Landscape Complex management board. The ticket is sold at the gate at the end of the lane from Khe Dau Ha village.

The price went up on 1 April 2026, from 100,000 dong. The operator of the tourist area, Lac Hong Trading and Tourism Company, said the new price includes VAT and the sights inside the area.

Map of the way to the Mua Cave ticket gate: 3.5 km on foot from the Tam Coc boat wharf and 5.5 km by road from Ninh Binh railway station
Where the ticket is sold: the Mua Cave gate, 3.5 km on foot from the Tam Coc boat wharf and 5.5 km by road from Ninh Binh railway station.

Why some pages still say 100,000 dong

Prices travel slowly. The English page about Mua Cave on the website of Ninh Binh’s own tourism promotion centre still showed 100,000 dong when we read it in November 2026; the same centre’s 2026 ticket list shows 150,000, and so does the Trang An management board. Anything printed before April 2026 will give the old price.

Opening hours

We found none from an official source. The Vietnamese and English pages of Ninh Binh’s tourism promotion centre give no hours for Hang Mua; neither does the Trang An management board’s ticket list, nor the website of the hotel inside the tourist area. Over Tet 2026 the province’s tourism department listed Hang Mua among the sites open on 16 and 17 February, when Trang An closed.

If your plan depends on the hour, for a sunrise or a late sunset, call the hotline printed for Hang Mua on the province’s ticket list: 0987 111 312. The sun rises between 05:16 and 06:34 and sets between 17:16 and 18:40, depending on the month; see sunrise and sunset.

The other tickets nearby

SiteAdult ticketChild ticket
Hang Mua150,000 dong (over 1 m)free under 1 m
Tam Coc - Bich Dong boat, without the electric car250,000 dong120,000 (1 to 1.3 m)
Tam Coc - Bich Dong boat, with the electric car350,000 dong190,000 (1 to 1.3 m)
Trang An boat300,000 dong (over 1.3 m)150,000 (1 to 1.3 m); free under 1 m
Hoa Lu ancient capital20,000 dong10,000 (6 to 15 years)

From Ninh Binh’s 2026 ticket list (tourism promotion centre) and the Trang An management board, checked November 2026. Each is a separate ticket, bought at its own gate or wharf. Trang An also charges 150,000 dong for visitors over 60; Hoa Lu charges 10,000 for over-60s. See Tam Coc, Trang An, Bich Dong and Hoa Lu.

Paying

  • The ticket is priced in dong. Carry dong in cash.
  • Prices on this page are the official lists’. A price quoted by a hotel or a tour for “Mua Cave” may bundle transport, a guide or other sights.

Official sources

Questions visitors ask

How much is the Mua Cave entrance fee?
150,000 dong per person for anyone over 1 m tall; children under 1 m go free. That is the figure on Ninh Binh’s 2026 ticket list and on the Trang An management board’s list (checked November 2026).
When did the Mua Cave ticket go up?
On 1 April 2026, from 100,000 to 150,000 dong per person. The operator, Lac Hong Trading and Tourism Company, said the price includes VAT and the sights inside the tourist area.
Is the Mua Cave ticket included in Tam Coc or Trang An tickets?
No. Hang Mua has its own ticket. Tam Coc - Bich Dong (250,000 dong, or 350,000 with the electric car), the Trang An boat (300,000 dong) and the Hoa Lu ancient capital (20,000 dong) are each sold separately.
What are Mua Cave's opening hours?
No official body publishes them. They are not on the pages of Ninh Binh’s tourism promotion centre, the Trang An management board’s ticket list or the hotel inside the tourist area. The hotline on the province’s ticket list is 0987 111 312.
Do some websites still say 100,000 dong?
Yes. The English page of Ninh Binh’s own tourism promotion centre still showed 100,000 dong in November 2026, while the same centre’s 2026 ticket list and the Trang An management board show 150,000. The newer lists match the operator’s April 2026 notice; trust 150,000.